Privacy Policy

1. Our Commitment To Personal Data.

The protection of personal data should be your right.
It is our responsibility to do everything we can to protect your data.
Data should ONLY be collected when it is required to provide a certain product or service.
We will NEVER sell, share or disclose your personal data without your permission unless it is requested by warrant by law enforcement agencies.

2. Legislation We Abide By.

miserableoldgit.com follows the guidelines and legislation of the following bodies

The UK Data Protection Act 1998
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018

We follow the guidelines of the Information Commissioners Office the UK's official data protection body.

icologo-150x150
eu300-150x150

All the regulators above impose strict practices when it comes to the processing and storing of your personal data. If you are not from the UK the chances are we will meet the data regulations in your country too. If you wish to check on any aspect of your data protection rights you think may not be covered you can contact our data protection officer whose contact details can be found in section 9.

3. Data Retention.

miserableoldgit.com collects various kinds of information, in this section, we tell you what information we collect, why we collect it, how long we store it for and where we store it.

3.1 Account Information Data (Registration for our site)

What: We collect full legal name, email address, username, password, your IP address when you register as a member and the time and date of registration.

Why: We collect this information to run your account, contact you about important news on our site, and provide access to posting on our site.

How Long: Client data is stored for the life of the client account. After an account is closed the data will be removed except any posts you have made. They will be re-attributed to the admin of this site.

Where: We store this information on our web hosting account with 3001web.com. We encrypt data during transfer and our web hosts employ the latest in server security.

3.2 Member Mailing List

What: We collect your name, email address, IP address you signed up from, your consent to send the newsletter.

Why: We use this newsletter to communicate important issues to our members regarding this site. This is an operational not a marketing mailing list so we highly recommend you stay subscribed to it. We do not use this list for explicit marketing, however, we may occasionally as apart of a newsletter recommend products and services that we like.

How Long?: For the life of your account with us or until you remove yourself from the newsletter.

Where: This information is stored at mailchimp.com. MailChimp is the company that provides our newsletter mailing system. See third-party providers.

3.3 Browser Tracking Information

What: What site you came from to get to our site, what link you clicked, what browser you use, what operating system you use, your geographical location, your IP address.

Why: Like a lot of websites we may use Google Analytics and other tracking software to track user interaction with our website. This helps us find out things like how many people visit our site, how they navigate around our site, the pages that are most visited. This data is stored on our website to provide us with traffic analysis. It helps us improve our site and our services. This information does not directly identify you as a person it is just behavioural data. Google may also record your IP address which could be used to identify you, however, they do not give us access to that information.

Google also uses cookies you can find details on that in the developer section of their site. Google is a third party service provider see section 5.

How Long: This data is automatically purged every 3 years. It is not personally identifying data so there is no way we can remove data about your visits as we do not know what part of the data is attributed to you.

Where: We store this information on our web hosting account with 3001web.com. We encrypt data during transfer and our web hosts employ the latest in server security. This data, however, does not personally identify you and is not classed as sensitive personal data.

Any Google based tracking is stored by Google on their servers. While this data may be used to track you Google does not give us access to that kind of information. See third-party providers.

3.4 Email Contact From Our Members

What: Your email address, your name, the text of your enquiry, any attachments you upload and your username and IP address.

Why: We store these details so that we can deal with your enquiries.

How Long: Emails are normally stored for a period of 3 years in line with UK statutory business email retention laws. We may sometimes delete spam without notice.

Where: We store this information on our web hosting account with 3001web.com. We encrypt data during transfer and our web hosts employ the latest in server security.

3.5 Session Tracking

What: The time and date you log into our site, any actions you perform while logged in, the IP address you log in from.

Why: To monitor the security of our site and to help investigate any malicious attacks against our system. To track actions performed on your account in case of dispute.

How Long: This data is kept for a minimum of three years after which time it is deleted.

Where: We store this information on our web hosting account with 3001web.com. We encrypt data during transfer and our web hosts employ the latest in server security.

3.8 Sent Emails

What: Details of all emails that we send to your email address whether created automatically via automation or by one of our support staff.

Why: For our reference, so that we can prove communication if there is a dispute and also to monitor that our support system is working as it should.

How long: Emails are normally stored for a period of 3 years in line with UK statutory business email retention laws. We may sometimes delete spam or duplicate tickets without notice.

Where: We store this information on our web hosting account with 3001web.com. We encrypt data during transfer and our web host employs the latest in server security.

3.9 Posts To Our Site

What: All post content added to our site (Known on the site as moans), the name of the poster who must be a member, the date and time of the post.

Why: To provide the core content of this site to our members.

How long: Posts will be stored permanently unless we receive a copyright request to remove them. In the event of a member deleting their account all their posts will be attributed to one of our admins and remain on the site but the posters details will still be removed.

Where: We store posts on our site which is hosted with 3001web.com. (See third party providers)

3.10  Backups

What: Our host takes daily backups of our site which are stored remotely by them see third-party services.

Why: For recovery purposes if our site gets damaged, hacked or in the case of hardware failure resulting in data loss.

How Long: These backups are kept for three days then automatically deleted. They are stored securely by our web host.

Where: Our host stores this information securely on their Google Drive account in the UK. See third-party providers for details on how they protect your data.

4. Third Party Providers And Data Processors

Some of the services we use may process, store or have access to your data to help us run our service to you. We have no control over their processing or data storage however they are all reputable and data protection focussed companies that have been vetted by us. The companies we use are as follows;

MailChimp newsletter service provider.  See privacy policy
Google See Privacy Policy
3001web.com See Privacy Policy
Vimeo.com See Privacy Policy

5. How We Protect Your Data

Data is encrypted when sent between your devices and our site using 256bit encryption provided by SSL certificates issued for our own site by letsencrypt.org
Our web hosts servers have regular security checks and hardening performed on them by their server administration team.
WordPress the programme that powers our site is checked daily for updates by our host and any updates are immediately applied.
As well as our host's server level security our site is protected by a well known WordPress security plugin.

Our host's servers contain (among others) the following security protocols;
cPHulk brute force protection to protect against brute force attacks
Mod Security PHP open_basedir Protection
CageFS is enabled This provides filesystem-level protections for our users and server.
Apache Symlink Protection: CloudLinux protections are in effect ensuring each hosting account is caged and totally separate from other accounts on our cloud.
CSF firewall is installed, and LFD is running.
System kernels are updated instantly as released.
The MySQL port is blocked by the firewall, effectively allowing only local connections.
Password strength requirements are strong at both server level and admin areas for individual sites.
Outbound SMTP connections are restricted.
Php versions upgraded regularly as soon as they are stable.
ALL client sites monitored for out of date or no longer supported plugins, themes and core code.
They INSIST that ALL clients keep their sites up to date or we WILL disable their accounts. They run business servers and do NOT compromise on security.

6. Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of our database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors. This will be reported to the ICO in the UK. The report will be submitted within 72 hours if we can establish that personal data was accessed or stolen. In the event that personal data was accessed and in accordance with the GDPR rules we may also inform the data subject (you).

7. Name And Address Of The Controller

The controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) And The UK Data Protection Act (DPA) is:

Gary McHugh

18 Thirlmere Ave

DN33 3EA Grimsby

United Kingdom

Phone: 01472 313120

Email: privacy@3001web.com

Website: https://3001web.com

8. Name and Address of the Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer of the controller is:

Mr Gary McHugh

3001 Web

18 Thirlmere Ave

DN33 3EA Grimsby

UK

Phone: 01472313120

Email: privacy@3001web.com

Website: https://3001web.com

Any data subject may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer directly with all questions and suggestions concerning data protection.

9. Cookies

The website of miserableoldgit.com uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate your browser from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognised and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, miserableoldgit.com can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimised with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilise our website. The website user that uses cookies e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

You, of course, may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of corresponding settings of your Internet browser, and deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programmes. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If you deactivate the setting of cookies in your browser, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

10. Your Rights As A Data Subject

GDPR and DPA give you the following rights to do with the data we store on you.

The right to be informed.
Put simply you can ask our data controller why we store your information and what we use it for. However, that is openly discussed above.

The right of access
You have a right of access to that data to look at it. In the case of your membership with us, you have full access to that by logging into our client area. In the case of the logs we keep when you access our site you can ask us to provide you with a copy of them. We have an automated system in place for that here.

The right to rectification
If any of the information we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to have it amended. In most cases this is possible by logging into your account you can correct it yourself. Anything you cannot edit yourself you can ask our data controller to edit for you. Obviously, we will need to verify your identity before we edit any of your information.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)
You have the right to have all data we have on you erased. This in the case of miserableoldgit.com would mean you closing your account with us which would remove your access to the members content on the site, as without that basic data we can not provide your membership.

If you choose to be forgotten your personal data will be removed from this site, however the content you may have submitted on venues WILL NOT. It will instead be anonymized and credited to a "Deleted" user account that does not identify you in any way. We have an automated system for a request to be forgotten here.

The right to restrict processing
If you want to restrict us from processing information that is incorrect until it is corrected. If you close your account with us but would like us to still let you have access to the data for your accounting, in this case, it would be stored but not processed. When processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead. If we no longer need your personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

The right to data portability
The right to data portability allows you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.
It allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from miserableoldgit.com to another company in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.

The right to object
You have the right to object to the processing of your data for the following purposes;
Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
Direct marketing (including profiling); and
Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

miserableoldgit.com does not currently process data in any of these ways.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
miserableoldgit.com does NOT employ automated profiling in any way.

11. Lawful Basis For The Processing Of Your Data

We need to process your personal data to offer you membership to our site. Your legal name and email address are required to comply with UK tax laws which supersede data protection laws. Your contact details such as email or telephone numbers are required to be able to contact you regarding information about our site.

12. Changes to this policy

This privacy policy was created by miserableoldgit.com on 17th April 2018. We may change this policy at any time. Changes will be notated below. We will inform all clients on our "updates newsletter" of any changes if you are a client and have removed yourself from this mailing it is your responsibility to check this privacy policy regularly for changes.